Apply Visa

 Apply VisaGet Vietnam Visa in 15 minutes

Vietnam visa for South Korean passengers – 베트남 비자정보

Vietnam visa for South Korean passengers is not mandatory? Vietnam has offered the visa waiver program for South Korean citizens up to 15 days.

Why and when Vietnam visa for South Korean passengers is not necessary?

Why South Korean citizens do not need Vietnam visa?
Currently, citizens of Korea are able to visit 170 other countries and territories without applying visa in advance. Similarly, South Korean passengers are eligible to visit Vietnam without visa.

This visa waiver program for South Korean is derived from the degree 20/NQ-CP at no.47/2014/QH2013. In this degree, Vietnam Government has approved not only for South Korea but also Russia, Denmark, Norway as well as Japan and Finland. In terms of period, this Vietnam visa waiver program lasts for 5 years from 01st Jan, 2015 to 31st Dec 2019. As a result, all citizens from South Korea do not need Vietnam visa for South Korean passengers. However, the gap between 2 entries must be more than 30 days (article 1, degree 20).

Not only that, in case South Korean passengers have their wife/ husband who stemmed from Vietnam (Vietnamese citizens), they then are able to gain 5 year visa exemption. The procedure of 5 year-visa exemption requires: application form, marriage certificate.

Importantly, South Korean tourists need to obtain a passport which is valid more than 6 months and a gap of at least 30 days between 2 free-entries is obligatory so as to gain the free-visa policy.

When South Korean citizens need Vietnam visa for South Korean passengers?

In case you are holding a South Korean passport but the validity is less than 6 months.

Additional, if South Korean passengers need to enter and visit Vietnam for many times during a specific period of time.

If you have a plan to work in Vietnam for more than 15 days, you need to apply Vietnam working visa/ Vietnam business visa so as to work in Vietnam legitimately.

How many ways to get Vietnam visa for South Korean passengers to stay longer 15 days?

There are 3 legal methods in order to gain Vietnam visa for South Korean passengers:

***Though Visa on arrival is not a paperwork derived from Embassy but it is legitimated by law.

First of all: fill-in your information directly at: https://www.vietnam-visaonline.org/visa-services-apply.html

After that: we will send you the approval letter from the Immigration department within 24 hours (normal service). It takes 4-8 hours for urgent service and less than 30 minutes for emergency case.

Final step: print out the approval letter we sent you to gain Visa sticker onto your passport at Vietnam airports.

  • Apply Vietnam visa for South Korean passengers at Embassy

The procedure at Embassy takes at least 5- 7 working days. Once documents are possessed, you will gain a fully stamp Visa on your passport in advance.

Even this way brings to you Vietnam visa in advance but you have to show many complicated documents and certificates such as: invitation letter from an organization or an individual in Vietnam, proof of entry purpose, application form and 2 passport photos in the size of 4×6 cm.

  • South Korean passengers are able to apply Vietnam electronic visa

South Korea is 1 out of 40 countries eligible in applying Vietnam electronic visa according to the degree 07/2017/ND-CP and effective from 01st Feb 2017. Electronic visa is much more convenient for those who want to enter Vietnam by crossing landing border as well as via sea-port while Visa on arrival is valid at international airports only. By holding electronic visa, passengers are able to get Vietnam visa at 8 airports and 13 landing ports as well as 7 sea-ports.

The whole procedure is simple: applicants just need to send passport scan as well as one passport photo and send to: [email protected] The process takes 48 hours to get Vietnam electronic visa back via email.

Vietnam Embassy in Seoul, South Korea – 베트남 대사관

Address:  28-58 Samcheong-dong, Jongno-gu, Seoul, South Korea
Tel: +82 2-738-2318
Work hours: from Monday to Friday, 9.30 -12.00 PM, 14.30-16.00 PM

Useful information you need to know -베트남 방문에 필요한 유용한 정보

1. Check your passport’s validity
There are so many passengers who miss-understand that as long as their passports are valid more than 6 months at the point of time they apply visa. This may make them face to problem at the airport when they are unable to check in according to the air-line regulations.

2. Study whether you need Visa or not
Currently there are some countries accept for tourists to make Visa at the airport without applying in advance. However, Vietnam has not offered this policy yet. In case you visit Vietnam without visa, you have to leave out of Vietnam less than 24 hours.

3. Prepare stamping fee in case
This matter sounds simple but passengers may meet problem if they use Visa on arrival and the think that they are able to pay for the stamping fee by credit card. There is no ATM or cashier machine before passing throughout the Immigration desk. Furthermore, credit card is not acceptable at the visa landing counter.